RYAN & HICKEY

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS & REGISTERED AUDITORS

Ryan & Hickey Privacy Statement

This is a statement of the practices of Ryan & Hickey (the practice) in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.rhaccounting.ie) and the steps taken by the practice to respect your privacy.

Ryan & Hickey is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the website. It is the practice’s policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

Ryan & Hickey fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the practice. Ryan & Hickey will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the practice will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Ryan & Hickey only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by Ryan & Hickey and also at other points along the route in the internet. This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of our computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to reception@rhaccounting.ie